Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 883149, Monday 26 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:8./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 883149
MSN: 5J+DS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 August 1940, Ju 88 A-1 WNr. 883149 of 8./KG 4 flown by Oblt. R.Meissner collided with the Ju 88 of Oblt. Wimmer (also from 8./KG 4) at the runway, on takeoff for a Feindflug (operational sortie).

Meissner and his crew were killed and were initially buried at Amsterdam:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. R. Meissner 55543/5 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; CX-10-238
Beobachter Ofw. H. Ruppert 55543/12 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; CX-10-239
Bordfunker Gfr. A. Gilch 55543/60 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; CX-10-237
Bordschütze Uffz. J. Bruxmeier 55543/35 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; CX-10-240

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0794A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-19841.html