This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 9S-GZP |
| MSN: | 1G221-44 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Shvetsov ASh-62 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 34 km from Kisangani -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lubutu Airport |
| Destination airport: | Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC) |
| Investigating agency: | BPEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2R crashed in a forest about 34 kilometres from Kisangani, D.R. Congo.
Local media report one of the seven on board survived with critical injuries.
The aircraft had been sold by Air Kasaï, with the new operator being in the process of certification.
The aircraft had been issued a ferry permit to Kisangani in order to obtain a Certificate of Airworthiness following a technical inspection.
On board the aircraft were two pilots, an engineer, a CAA inspector, and an army colonel with his wife and bodyguard.
Sources:
https://www.kis24.info/crash-davion-a-kisangani-un-officier-des-fardc-et-deux-expatries-parmi-les-six-victimes/ https://actualite.cd/index.php/2025/08/17/crash-davion-pres-de-kisangani-la-tour-de-controle-na-jamais-ete-en-contact-avec-lavion https://7sur7.cd/2025/08/16/tshopo-crash-dun-aeronef-pres-de-kisangani https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/141768 Location
Media: