Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V N1473, Sunday 25 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 August 1940
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1473
MSN: KN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJweg 689, Vijfhuizen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottam, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk.V N1473 (KN-N) of 77 Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 25-08-1940 when lost on combat operations.

N1473 was shot down by flak over Noord Holland,2km from Vijfhuizen, on September 25th 1940. (Target: Augsburg, Germany). All five crew were killed. Crew of Whitley N1473 were:

Sgt. James Walter Ward RAFVR (Pilot, Service Number 741435, aged 24) - KIA
Pilot Officer Charles James Drogo Montague DFC (Pilot, Service Number 41863, aged 19) - KIA (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 November, 1939)
Sgt. Edwin Jack Clarke (WOp/Air gunner, Service Number 759120, aged 20) - KIA
Sgt. Ronald Trevor Penny (Observer, Service Number 751121, aged 23) - KIA
Sgt. Arthur Frank Webber (WOp/Air gunner, Service Number 647419, aged 21) - KIA

The bodies of all five were recovered and buried at Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0791&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N1473
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/24-25-08-1940-sglo-t0791-armstrong-whitworth-whitley-mk-v-n1473-kn/
4. https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/2017/04/16/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619734/ward,-james-walter/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619649/montagu,-charles-james-drogo/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619541/clarke,-edwin-jack/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619670/penny,-ronald-trevor/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619741/webber,-arthur-frank/
10.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database