This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 August 2025 |
| Time: | c 08:30 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Ministry of Defense of Kyrgyzstan |
| Registration: | 205 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Jengish Chokusu, Tian Shan mountain range -
Kyrgyzstan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | area of Jengish Chokusu |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In Kyrgyzstan, a military helicopter made a hard landing during a rescue operation in the mountains. The incident occurred on August 16 at approximately 8:30 am at an altitude of 4,600 meters in the area of Jengish Chokusu (Pobeda Peak in Russian), the world's highest peak. The emergency occurred difficult weather conditions. There were 10 people on board, two of whom were injured (the crew commander and the rescuer). They received various fractures, their condition is assessed as stable. The Mi-8 was supposed to evacuate climbers, among whom, presumably, there is a deceased person - a tourist from Italy. Two more people - from Russia and Germany - received serious injuries.
Sources:
https://radio1.ru/news/proisshestviya/v-kirgizii-pri-zhestkoi-posadke-vertoleta-mi-8-postradali-dva-cheloveka/ https://report.kg/proisshestvija/54738-v-gorah-kyrgyzstana-pogibli-alpinisty-mi-8-vyletevshij-dlja-jevakuacii-sovershil-zhestkuju-posadku.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jengish_Chokusu 