This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Seward, Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Aeronca aircraft crashed near a highway in Seward, Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska, United States while attempting to capture a train accident in the air.
The two individuals aboard were injured, and the aircraft was destroyed.
Conditions in the area were foggy at the time of the crash.
Sources:
"New Year's Day Plane Crash Injures Two Men". Seward Seaport Record. Seward, Alaska, United States of America. 02 January 1951.
"Two Hurt in Plane Crash While Taking Pictures at Seward". Sitka Sentinel and Arrowhead Press. Sitka, Alaska, United States of America. 02 January 1951.