Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 OE-5325, Saturday 16 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 2025
Time:c. 13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:FSC Turnau
Registration: OE-5325
MSN: 4308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lanzen-Turnau Airfield (LOGL), Turnau, Styria -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanzen-Turnau Airfield (LOGL)
Destination airport:Lanzen-Turnau Airfield (LOGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rolladen-Schneider LS4 crashed while on approach to land at runway 25 at Lanzen-Turnau Airfield (LOGL), Turnau, Styria. The experienced pilot was trying to land before an approaching thunderstorm. Strong gusts of wind were present at the time. He suffered injuries of unknown severity and was taken to hospital by a rescue helicopter and the glider was written off.

Sources:

https://steiermark.orf.at/stories/3317919/
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/muerztal/20003682/segelflieger-stuerzte-in-turnau-ab-pilot-unbestimmten-grades-verletzt

https://www.wildbergair.com/registrations/5/OE-5325_1_01.htm (photos)

Location