This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1940 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-4 |
| Owner/operator: | ?./KG 53 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | A1+KT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clay Tye Hill, North Ockendon, near Upminster, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the raid that brought about the destruction of several 264 Squadron Defiants, the enemy lost a number of attacking aircraft to the defenders, one came down in West Essex. Heinkel 111H-3 "A1+KT" of KG53 was hit by anti-aircraft fire which disabled its port engine, two Kenley based Hurricane aircraft from 615 Squadron, flown by Squadron Leader J Kayll and Pilot Officer S McClintoch, then attacked and shot the bomber down to make a successful controlled crash landing at Clay Tye Hill, North Ockendon, near Upminster, Essex, in the vicinity of the modern M25 motorway.
Three of the crew, Lt W Luttigen, Uffz O Lackner and Fw A Fraas, got clear by themselves, but returned to free the two wounded members of the crew, Uffz K Platzer and Uffz H Hermans, before the aircraft burned and blew up.
Crew of He 111 A1+KT:
Fw Alfred Faas, pilot
Lt Willi Luttigen, Observer
Uffz Oskar Lackner, Radio Operator
Uffz Karl Platzer, Gunner, and
Uffz Herbert Hernaus, Gunner (WIA)
All captured and became POWs, except for Herbert Hernaus, who died in captivity of his wounds
Sources:
1. Upminster: The Story of a Garden Suburb By Tony Benton, Albert George Paris
2.
http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf 3.
https://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0029.html 4.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?s=1000&q=august%2C%2C 