Tailstrike Incident Airbus A321-251NX VT-ICM, Saturday 16 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 2025
Time:02:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ICM
MSN: 12191
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E1060, an Airbus A321-251NX, suffered a tailstrike while executing a low-altitude go-around on runway 27 at Mumbai Airport (BOM) due to unfavourable weather conditions.
The aircraft landed uneventfully after the second approach.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (2116Z, 15 Aug.)
VABB 152000Z 29010KT 0600 R27/1200 +RA FEW008 SCT018 FEW025TCU OVC080 25/24 Q1003 TEMPO 0350 +SHRA
VABB 152100Z 18006KT 1200 R27/2000 +RA SCT008 SCT018 FEW030CB OVC080 25/24 Q1002 TEMPO 0600 +SHRA
VABB 152200Z 34010KT 1500 +RA SCT008 SCT018 FEW030CB OVC080 25/25 Q1002 TEMPO 0800 +SHRA

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/indigo-aircrafts-tail-touches-runway-during-go-around-at-mumbai-airport-weather-rain-101755343053902.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-icm#3bc0404d

Location