Incident Robinson R44 Raven II EC-LJJ, Saturday 16 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 2025
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:SkyTour BCN
Registration: EC-LJJ
MSN: 11396
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:off La Barceloneta, Ciutat Vella, Barcelona, Catalonia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barcelona Port Heliport (LEPB)
Destination airport:Barcelona Port Heliport (LEPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II, EC-LJJ, was not damaged following a ditching in the sea off the coast near La Barceloneta, Spain
The pilot and three tourists were not injured.

Preliminary information indicates the helicopter experienced a loss of engine power during a sightseeing flight. The emergency floats were activated and a successful ditching was done. The helicopter was not damaged and towed to shore shortly afterwards.

Sources:

https://www.puentedemando.com/amerizaje-de-emergencia-de-un-helicoptero-turistico-en-aguas-de-la-playa-de-la-barceloneta/
https://www.lavanguardia.com/local/barcelona/20250816/10980069/helicoptero-turistico-ameriza-emergencia-playa-barceloneta.html
https://www.elperiodico.com/es/barcelona/20250816/helicoptero-turistico-ameriza-urgencia-barceloneta-fallo-120682110

https://www.flickr.com/photos/carlos_f/54629288063/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-GENI

Location

Media: