This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 January 1948 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Miles M3A Falcon Major |
| Owner/operator: | Private owner |
| Registration: | HB-USU |
| MSN: | 131 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Montana/Valais -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sion/LSGS |
| Destination airport: | Sion/LSGS |
Narrative:After other sight-seeing flights in the afternoon the pilot departed again at 17:30 with two young women and a man.
The plane was seen crashing into the forest, it was destroyed, the pilot suffered a head injury, the passengers were only slightly injured. The weather was good.
Sources:
Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne Jan 26th 1948, p 10
Location