Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P2073, Thursday 16 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 1942
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: P2073
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Balderton
Narrative:
Hampden P2073: Took off for Operation mission. 16/04/1942
The aircraft crash landing Aerodrome boundary returning from operational flight, Balderton, Nottingham.
Crew:
Sgt R W Dreyer (RCAF): injured;
F/Sgt J R Dillon (RCAF) Ok
P/O C Cresswell (RAF) Ok
Sgt K J Page (RAF) uninjured;

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
AIR81/13503
CWGC