Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur F-HRPB, Saturday 16 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2025
Time:c. 13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Centre de Vol à Voile de l’Ubaye
Registration: F-HRPB
MSN: 1629
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ubaye Valley, near Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR), Saint-Pons -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR)
Destination airport:Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur, F-HRPB, and a Schleicher ASW 20 glider, D-2020, were both destroyed when they crashed at the Ubaye Valley, shortly after an aerotow takeoff from Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR), France.
The sole pilots of both aircraft sustained fatal injuries.

According to several witnesses, during the initial climb to an altitude of approximately 100 ft, the glider moved into a high position, then a low position, and deviated laterally from the tow plane. The tow plane stalled, then collided with the ground and immediately caught fire. The glider collided with the ground less than 100 m from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0354
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/4168191-20250816-alpes-haute-provence-deux-morts-crash-aeronefs
https://www.laprovence.com/article/faits-divers-justice/19672907923303/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-aeronefs-a-saint-pons-dans-la-vallee-de-l-ubaye
BEA France

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0438/1662804-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-EAPB

Location