Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6708, Thursday 22 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 1940
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: R6708
MSN: 762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:England Channel, off Deal, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire 1a R6708: First Flown 8-6-40. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 9-6-40. To 54 Squadron at RAF Hornchurch, Essex as 'KL-S' 12-6-40.

Shot down 22-8-40 during combat with Bf 109s over the The Channel, off Deal, Kent.
Crew:
Sgt G.R. Collett (pilot) RAF - killed.
Sgt Collett's grave is at Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery, Netherlands, as his body was washed ashore on the Netherlands coast.

Crew: Sgt George Richard Collett (pilot, Service Number 745500, aged 24) - killed

Formally Struck Off Charge on 29-8-40 as Cat.E(Missing)

Sources:

1. The Battle of Britain Then and Now.
2. http://allspitfirepilots.org/pilots/1295
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) Filre AIR81/2721: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472056
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2033597/collett,-george-richard/
5. https://goodwinsandssos.org/save-our-shipwrecks/
6. http://www.the-battle-of-britain.co.uk/pilots/Co-pilots.html
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/104435-54-squadron-spitfire-individual-id-letter?p=2329427#post2329427