Accident Schleicher ASW 20 D-2020, Saturday 16 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 2025
Time:c. 13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Siemens München e.V.
Registration: D-2020
MSN: 20327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Barcelonnette Airfield (LFMR), Saint-Pons -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR)
Destination airport:Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASW 20 glider, D-2020, and a a Robin Remorqueur tow aircraft, were both destroyed when they crashed at the Ubaye Valley, shortly after an aerotow takeoff from Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR), France.
The sole pilot onboard each aircraft sustained fatal injuries.

According to several witnesses, during the initial climb to an altitude of approximately 100 ft, the glider moved into a high position, then a low position, and deviated laterally from the tow plane. The tow plane stalled, then collided with the ground and immediately caught fire. The glider collided with the ground less than 100 m from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0354
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/4168191-20250816-alpes-haute-provence-deux-morts-crash-aeronefs
https://www.laprovence.com/article/faits-divers-justice/19672907923303/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-aeronefs-a-saint-pons-dans-la-vallee-de-l-ubaye
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87512_1597752521.jpg (photo)

Location