Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L2819, Thursday 22 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 1940
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2819
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scheldemonding - Goederede, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew survived the crash and was found floating in a dinghy off Zierikzee, the Netherlands.
Pilot: Lt (A) N.M.Hearle.
Sub-Lt. Rupert L.G.Davies
They both went to Stalag Luft III Sagan.
The plan was obviously hit by flak or sustained engine failure.

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
2. https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1940-08-22-swordfish-i