| Date: | Saturday 24 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 22:11 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-866 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Egyptair |
| Registration: | SU-GEB |
| MSN: | 40800/3677 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN) |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Investigating agency: | ECAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Egyptair flight MSR257, a Boeing 737-800, SU-GEB, collided with cargo loading equipment while parking on stand G5B. The aircraft suffered minor damage to its right winglet. Nobody onboard was injured.
The aircraft was scheduled to fly from Hurghada to Cairo on a regularly scheduled flight. The aircraft took off at around 18:50 LT and would land safely at Cairo at around 22:11 LT. The aircraft would be instructed to taxi and park at stand G5B. The crew would make it to G5B. The aircraft would be parked with the help of the Visual Docking Guidance System (VDGS). The ground handling crew would select the “737” type on VDGS and would allow the aircraft to continue to park. While this was happening the flight crew had failed to notice a Cargo Loading Vehicle that was still in the path of the aircraft. Due to this the VDGS was not seen and thus unable to alert the crew of the danger using its programmed warning systems. The ground crew likely did notice the equipment but flight crew did not until the right winglet contacted the equipment. The aircraft was safely brought to a stop and all passengers disembarked normally.
Probable Cause:
The ECAA was able to determine that the most likely cause of the incident involving MSR257 was due to the distraction of the the flight crew due to an unorganized and non-sterile cockpit of MSR257.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.civilaviation.gov.eg/Accident_GenDownloadRes?id=61302192-afff-4227-b68d-6b2f9871af36%5C20230111_135350761_0.pdf&name=Accident_Report&fileName=%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%82%D8%B9%D8%A9_2024-08-24_B737-800%20-%20Boeing https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11448722 (Photo)
Location