Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P4968, Tuesday 20 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1940
Time:02:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4968
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordoostpolder, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk.V P4968 ("MH-P") of 51 Sqaudron RAF. Written off (destroyed) 20-8-1940 when lost on combat operations and crashed into the Noordoostpolder, near Hoorn, Zuiderzee, Netherlands. After taking off from RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire at 20:10 hours to bomb the electricity generating station at Zohornewitz. Wireless R/T transmissions indicated that the crew of the Whitley bombed their primary target, and were on the return trip when the aircraft came down

At 01:42 hours a distress call was made from Whitley P4968 - it appears that, at this point the pilot was forced to ditch the Whitley in the shallow waters of the Ijesselmeer. All five crew survived, were captured and taken as POWs. After five years in various POW camps, all five crew survived the war, and were repatriated in 1945.

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/brodie-peter-gascoyne.html
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/19-20-08-1940-sglo-t0785-armstrong-whitworth-whitley-mk-v-p4968-mh/
4. https://www.flevolanderfgoed.nl/home/erfgoed/noordoostpolder-2/vliegtuigwrakken-3/armstrong-whithworth-whitley-mk-v-p4968.html
5. Air Ministry File AIR 81/1119 at PRO Kew: http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23493-AIR81-File-Listings/page2&styleid=3