Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk AP-BLO, Saturday 16 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Askari Flying Academy
Registration: AP-BLO
MSN: 17281388
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Islamabad Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R Skyhawk overtured during a forced lading in a field near Islamabad Airport. Trainer and trainee pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://dailythedestination.com/training-plane-crashes-near-islamabad-airport-bird-strike-grounds-commercial-flight/