Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1333, Saturday 17 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 1940
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1333
MSN: EA-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alphen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1333 (EA-F) of 49 Squadron, RAF Scampton. Lost on combat operations on 17/8/1940 when crash-landed on returning from a raid on Merseburg, Germany. Took off from RAF Scampton at 22:30 on 16/8/40, and came down at Alphen, Noord-Brabant, near Breda, Netherlands at 03:30 LT. All four crew on board survived, and were taken as PoWs:

Pilot Sgt. M.G.P Stretton RAF Survived POW
Navigator Sgt. C.H. Butcher RAF Survived POW
W/Op AG AC.2 F.H. Lindesay RAF Survived POW
W/Op AG Sgt. K.N. Farrow RAF Survived POW

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
2. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205208459
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/16-17-08-1940-sglo-t0780-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-p1333-ea-f/
4. https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25942-P13331940-08-17.html

Media:

Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1333 (EA-F) of 49 Squadron, RAF being loaded with bombs at Scampton, Summer 1940 Royal Air Force Bomber Command, 1939-1941. CH262