Accident Zenair STOL CH 701SP PH-DVS, Saturday 16 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 2025
Time:c. 14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-DVS
MSN: 7-9841
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Niel/Kranenburg, Kreis Kleve -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field near the Mehrer Straße at Niel and destroyed by fire. Pilot (77) and passenger (62).

Sources:

https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/rheinland/kranenburg-kleinflieger-absturz-toter-100.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/27235_1627151915.jpg (photo)
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/65849/6098057

Location

Images:

PH-DVS, Breda Airport (EHSE), 2017; photo (c) H.Ranter