Accident Cessna 150M XB-JNK, Saturday 16 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 2025
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-JNK
MSN: 15078533
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB)
Destination airport:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150 crashed while attempting to land on runway 21 at Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ), The aircraft burst into flames.
There were no fatalities.

METAR:

MMCB 162129Z 00000KT 7SM BKN020 BKN250 26/13 A3014 RMK 8/508 ACFT MSHP RWY 21
MMCB 162044Z 25006KT 7SM SCT020 BKN250 26/15 A3015 RMK 8/508 HZY

Sources:

https://politico.mx/2025/08/17/video-avioneta-se-incendia-durante-aterrizaje-en-el-aeropuerto-de-cuernavaca/
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/nacion/aeronave-se-accidenta-durante-aterrizaje-en-aeropuerto-de-cuernavaca-reportan-dos-heridos/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/XBJNK/history/20250816/2039Z/MMCB/MMCB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 1996 N704DR Midwest Air Service, Inc. 0 Chesterfield, MO sub

Location

Media: