Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P2077, Wednesday 14 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2077
MSN: KM-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valom, Uithuizen, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P2077 ("KM-H") of 44 Squadron, RAF Waddington. Lost on combat operations on night of 14/8/1940 when hit by Flak/AAA and crashed at Valom north of Uithuizen, Groningen, Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Hubert Percival Clarke DFC RAF 42106 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Frederick Michael Wilkes RAF 590761 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Gerald Edgar Harris RAF 581178 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Johnny L Brooks RAF 751661 [PoW]

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
2. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/13-14-08-1940-sglo-t0779-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-p2077-km/
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/30411-RAF12673.html
4. Photo of P2077 after crash: http://www.sbap.be/museum/waddington/waddington.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15518-RAF-Casualty-Packs-1939-45-Public-Access/page3
6. Public Record Office, National Airchives, Kew (File AIR 81/1389)
7. http://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/register19401.pdf
8. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?60076-Crashed-RAF-bomber-Ockenburg&p=965396#post965396
9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc