Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee VH-BUN, Sunday 17 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 2025
Time:c. 14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BUN
MSN: 28-23228
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mona Vale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camden Airfield, NSW (CDU/YSCN)
Destination airport:Shellharbour Airport, NSW (WOL/YSHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing at the Mona Vale Golf Course, Mona Vale, New South Wales.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/national/breaking-news/two-men-injured-after-light-plane-crashes-on-mona-vale-golf-course/news-story/a1e4ef24416c4161b35e79a2c37fcfa2
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-08-17/light-plane-crash-lands-sydney-mona-vale-golf-course/105664564

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=BUN
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHBUN/history/20250817/0326Z/YSCN/L%20-33.68472%20151.30650

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/1/16/VH-BUN_Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee_Cruiser_%286822243517%29.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: