Accident Heinkel He 111 , Monday 12 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 1940
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:9./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: A1+*T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Oude Maastrichtsebaan, Alphen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille/Nord airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Verorientierung, Bauchlandung, Brand. Due to disorientation, the pilot performed a belly-landing. The aircraft was destroyed in the ensuing fire.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
Damage: 95%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0775C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#1-2)
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
Google Maps