Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N….., Wednesday 9 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1952
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Swingle Aviation
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Circleville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Elsea Airport, Circleville, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled at 75ft while demonstrating spraying techniques, lost control and crashed in a field.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/86898047/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjg2ODk4MDQ3LCJpYXQiOjE3NTU0MjQyMjEsImV4cCI6MTc1NTUxMDYyMX0.FheMX9NDxVTLER1QzGMH7m62W8samKITBSwPtCBHXUU