This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 821 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Auce area, 90 km SW of Riga -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 25 August 1944, Airacobra of 821 IAP did not return from a combat mission in the Auce area, 90 km SW of Riga.
Lt Mikhail Timofeevich Pantyushin was missing in action (MIA).
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie5014287/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123076756/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auce https://ava.org.ru/iap/821.htm 