This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 August 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4382 |
| MSN: | VN-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4382 (VN-G) of 50 Squadron RAF: lost on combat operations on the night of 9-10/8/40 dueing a flight to Vlieland,West Frisian Islands, Netherlands. According to the 50 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540):
"10/11 August
HOMBERG
Eleven aircraft took off from around 21:40 hours to bomb the synthetic oil plant at HOMBERG, South West of HAMBURG, including P1317 flown by the Squadron C.O., Wing Commander Golledge. Only five managed to attack the primary target due to weather. That same night, Hampden P4382 was lost on “Active Service”, with the crew Sgt. John Milton Beattie, Pilot Officer George Grant Kingsmill Nolan RAFVR, Sgt. Edward Stanislaws Quinn and Sgt. Frederick Charles Shook missing.
All were later confirmed as killed. The crew were in fact detailed to perform a ‘Practice Flight’ to Vlieland, West Frisian Islands, Holland as they were all inexperienced (Hampden) crew members. They were NOT part of the main raid. The aircraft took off at 21:47 hours (with the main bomber stream) and after receiving the ‘GO’ signal nothing further was heard. Aircraft presumed to have ditched into the North Sea off Vlieland, although for unknown reasons (not claimed by enemy night fighters or AAA/Flak).
Their names are commemorated on the memorial at Runnymede.
Pilot: P/O. G.G.K. NOLAN 41727 RAF Runnymede Memorial panel 9
Navigator Sgt. F.C. SHOOK 581534 RAF Runnymede Memorial panel 19
W/Op AG Sgt. E.S. QUINN 611465 RAF Runnymede Memorial panel 18
W/Op AG Sgt. J.M. BEATTIE 619827 RAF Runnymede Memorial panel 11
Sources:
1.
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf 2.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 3.
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/10-11-08-1940-sglo-t0773-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-p4382-vn/ 4.
https://www.arnhem1944themissingones.com/missing-soldiers-in-the-netherlands-1940-1945-allied-german-and-axis/raf-raaf-rcaf-rnzaf-missing/north-sea-1940-march-1941/. 5.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/30326-RAF12588.html 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077761/nolan,-george-grant-kingsmill/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807088/shook,-frederick-charles/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2939816/quinn,-edward-stanislaws/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083639/beattie,-john-milton/ 10. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 97