Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4368, Saturday 10 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 1940
Time:22:58
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4368
MSN: PL-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:IJsselmeer, off Kampen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4368 (PL-K) of 144 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on 10/8/40, when crashed in the IJsselmeer near Kampen, Flevoland, Netherlands. (Target: Homberg, Germany). All four crew were killed:

Pilot: Pilot Officer Wiliam Frank TUDHOPE, DFC 41224 RAF Body Washed up at Schokland - buried at Kampen General Cemetery, The Netherlands
Navigator Sgt. Spencer Lewis Smith BELTON, DFM 581261 RAF Runnymede Memorial panel 12
W/Op AG Sgt. Arthur James GRIFFITHS 581384 RAF Runnymede Memorial panel 14
W/Op AG Sgt. Duncan MACKAY 551045 RAF Runnymede Memorial panel 17

On 11/8/40, at the beginning of the Second World War, the Canadian pilot Bill Tudhope of the Royal Air Force lost its life over the Netherlands. His body was washed ashore two weeks later at the southern tip of Schokland. His three crew members and the plane have never been found. Four months later the ring dike of the Noordoostpolder was closed and the island of Schokland became dry land. There have been no drownings since; the last drowning person of Schokland was not a fisherman but an aviator. Tudhope is buried in Kampen.

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
2. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/10-11-08-1940-sglo-t0772-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-p4368-pl/
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/21657-P43681940-08-11.html
4. https://www.flevolanderfgoed.nl/home/erfgoed/noordoostpolder-2/vliegtuigwrakken-3/handley-page-hampden-mk-i-p4368.html
5. https://www.omroepflevoland.nl/nieuws/135946/schokland-herdenkingspaal-voor-canadese-piloot-tudhope
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2820535/tudhope,-william-frank/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083777/belton,-spencer-lewis-smith/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798886/griffiths,-arthur-james/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079449/mackay,-duncan/
10. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 97