This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 August 1940 |
| Time: | 03:30 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N5356 |
| MSN: | Mk-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Katwijk, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Detling, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson N5356 /MK-B: Took off at 02:35 hrs. for mission. 09/08/1940
Failed to return from a patrol between Oostende and Hook van Holland. It was subsequently reported by German sources that the aircraft has been captured in searchlights and then brought down by AAA fire ("flak") west of Scheveningen, and that two of the crew were taken as POWs
Crew:
P/O Herbert George Ross PIRIE (42077) Pilot RAF killed
F/Lt Jack Boyce Shadwell BROCKWAY (78530) RAF PoW
Sgt Stanley Raymond CROFT (632266) WOp/AG RAF PoW
Sgt Montague Adam PRENTICE (812244) WOp/AG RAF killed
After being hit by AAA flak, the Anson crashed into the North Sea off Katwijk.
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1614 http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/SGLO-Verlieslijst-T-1940-versie-03-19-10-2011.pdf 