Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4195, Thursday 17 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 1940
Time:04:50
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4195
MSN: EA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lenham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After a mission of minelaying (Gardening) the plane crashed at Lenham, United Kingdom.

Crew:
P/O BR EVANS - injured
LAC RCS GLOVER - injured
Sgt MOLINEUX - injured
Sgt Robert POTTER (643788) - killed - Glasgow (Sighthill) Cemetery, United Kingdom

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 119
2. AIR81/3840
3. CWGC
4. Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)