Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P2143, Thursday 17 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 1940
Time:05:20
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2143
MSN: EA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andover -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After operation to Bordeaux, France the plane crashed near Andover (Hampshire, United Kingdom) probably because of a shortage of fuel.

Crew:
70545 P/O Charles Derek PITMANN - killed - Dirleton Cemetery, United Kingdom
74687 P/O Richard Cecil PARKER - killed - Ramsden (St. James) Churchyard, United Kingdom
970119 Sgt James BROWN - killed - Larkhall Cemetery, United Kingdom
903094 Sgt Peter FLANAGAN - killed - Hubberston (St. David) Churchyard, United Kingdom

Sources:

1. AIR81/3804
2. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 119
3. CWGC
4. Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)