Incident B&F Technik FK-9 Mark IV Utility OH-U492, Sunday 17 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 2025
Time:c. 14:40 Lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-9 Mark IV Utility
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OH-U492
MSN: 09-04U-294
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paavolantie, Kämmenniemi, Tampere -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The FK-9 Mark IV aircraft made a controlled emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure. There were a total of two people on board. There have been no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.is.fi/tampereen-seutu/art-2000011433703.html
https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=71299a277630ee3bd002603f73dd7d4d
https://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/pienlentokoneen_lent_j_teki_pakkolaskeutumisen_pellolle_tampereella
https://www.aamulehti.fi/tampere/art-2000011433687.html
https://www.ilmailu.org/gallery/displayimage.php?pid=211