This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 1952 |
| Time: | 16:13 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N94215 |
| MSN: | 240-026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Preston Glynn Airport, Lynchburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roanoke, VA |
| Destination airport: | Preston Glynn Airport, Lynchburg, VA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bounced on landing during a severe rain storm collapsing the nose gear, the aircraft slid into a ditch.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=jyZWAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA3&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=6099,1395559&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjA2YHZ25GPAxWmgf0HHejZHrY4oAEQ6AF6BAgHEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false 