Accident Arado Ar 196 A-2 T3+BH, Wednesday 7 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1940
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-2
Owner/operator:1./B.Fl.Gr.196 Luftwaffe
Registration: T3+BH
MSN: 1960061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buiten-IJ, Schellingwoude, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schellingwoude Naval Stn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft turned over at the landing (Überschlag bei Landung).

The pilot, Unteroffizier J. Schmiade, didn't survive and was buried in Amsterdam. He now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.
His Beobachter, Leutnant J. Nowrat, was injured.

Feindflug (operational sortie).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0769A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#1-2); KTB Gen.d.Lw.b.Ob.d.M. O.Qu. August 1940
Google Maps