Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9131, Friday 25 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force
Registration: Z9131
MSN: 2270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sévigny-Waleppe, Ardennes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tempsford
Destination airport:Tempsford
Narrative:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford in the evening of September 24 on a Special Operation. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Sévigny-Waleppe. A crew was killed, three became PoW and three evaded.
Crew:
P/O Cyril Denys Boothby, pilot,
Sgt Lawrence Cecil George Quirk, pilot,
P/O John Rayson, navigator,
P/O Lewis George Alfred Reed, wireless operator,
Sgt Colin Ian Blyth, air gunner,
F/Sgt Percy George Clayton, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Eden Franklin, air gunner.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-v-sevigny-waleppe-1-killed