Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6795, Monday 21 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force
Registration: Z6795
MSN: 2155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pentrez, Finistère -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint Eval
Destination airport:Saint Eval
Narrative:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on an anti-submarine sweep operation in the Atlantic Ocean. Due to fuel exhaustion, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed on a beach in Pentrez. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Neville James Mundell, pilot,
W/O James Frederick Grier,
Sgt Hugh Gerald Philip Hart,
W/O Ian Gilchrist Keiller,
F/Sgt Kenneth George d'Arcy Farrell,
Sgt Eric James Christian, air gunner.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-v-pentrez