This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American TB-25J |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 45-8846 |
| MSN: | 108-47697 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Arthur, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln, NE |
| Destination airport: | Mountain Home AFB, ID |
Narrative:Lost control after engine fire and crashed, one crew member bailed out safely.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/668757489/ 