Accident Bell P-39 Airacoba -, Monday 28 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacoba
Owner/operator:821 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Jelgava area, 40 km SW of Riga -   Latvia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 August 1944, Airacobra of 821 IAP did not return from a combat mission in the Jelgava area, 40 km SW of Riga.
Ml/Lt Dmitry Pavlovich Annenko was missing in action (MIA).

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_dopolnitelnoe_donesenie87119600/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie5014289/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105410078/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jelgava
https://ava.org.ru/iap/821.htm