Runway excursion Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star PH-MZE, Friday 8 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 August 2025
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Noord Nederlandse Aero Club Eelde
Registration: PH-MZE
MSN: 40.393
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Destination airport:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was making touch and gos at Leer Aiport, the aircraft veered from runway 26 during a touch and go, whre it damaged a taxilight and came to a stop. The mainwheel was damaged. The runway excursion was caused by een sudden flat tyre of one of the main wheels. This made it Impossible to stay on the runway.

Sources:

Inside information within the aeroclub

Location