This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines |
| Registration: | N365FR |
| MSN: | 9340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport (CLT/KCLT), Charlotte, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Frontier Airbus A320-251N, flight F93134, ingested a ground air-conditioning hose in engine no.1 while preparing for departure at the gate at Charlotte-Douglas International Airport (CLT/KCLT), Charlotte, North Carolina.
The aircraft was taken out of service.
Sources:
https://www.paddleyourownkanoo.com/2025/08/17/frontier-air-plane-damaged-after-air-conditioning-hose-gets-sucked-into-engine/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n365fr https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/23851_1638249588.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex F-WZMB
Location
Media: