| Date: | Sunday 12 October 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-236B |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BDXA |
| MSN: | 21238/292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montréal-Pierre Elliot Trudeau Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After arriving at London Heathrow on a flight from Montreal, ground engineers reported that part of
a right-hand wing to fuselage (fillet) panel was missing. The crew had not reported any
handling difficulties and in fact were unaware of the incident. Closer examination revealed that the
forward 12 inches of this panel, No 294A, had broken away and that a sealing strip, approximately 8
feet in length, attached to its end was trailing over the inboard trailing edge flap. Damage to the
fuselage and flap upper surface had occurred as a result of this seal flailing in the slipstream, and the
airline concerned believes the panel probably failed during final approach to Heathrow. The forward
edge of the panel is normally secured with three screws, but it was apparent that two of the screws
were missing, and that the associated anchor nuts were damaged. In addition, the butt strap at the
forward end of the panel was cracked between the two damaged anchor nuts and sealant had been
applied between the panel and butt-strap in what appeared to have been an attempt to secure the
panel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f863ed915d13740006c1/dft_avsafety_pdf_501582.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10032993 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 March 1995 |
G-BDXA |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
| 23 May 1996 |
G-BDXA |
British Airways |
0 |
Near Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
 |
min |