Accident Zlin Savage Cub PU-KFR, Sunday 17 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 2025
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAVG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Savage Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-KFR
MSN: 302
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bom Retiro, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly crashed on a property with an airstrip in the interior of Bom Retiro.

Sources:

https://www.nsctotal.com.br/noticias/aviao-cai-na-serra-de-sc-mata-uma-pessoa-e-deixa-outra-gravemente-ferida
https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2025/08/17/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-sc.ghtml

update
https://www.nsctotal.com.br/noticias/morre-segunda-vitima-de-queda-de-aviao-na-serra-de-sc-amada-por-todos

Images: