Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N6593W, Friday 12 August 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 2005
Time:15:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Pacnet Air
Registration: N6593W
MSN: P21000801
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brittas House Airfield -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brittas House Airfield
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Diverted into Jersey while routing from Brittas House Ireland to Porto after hitting a tree on take off. Which had damaged the wing tip fuel tank and taken off two-thirds of the aileron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Pacnet-Air/Cessna-P210N-Pressurized-Centurion/905665
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Pacnet-Air/Cessna-P210N-Pressurized-Centurion/905686
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/printthread-186542-cessna-210-flies-fine-5-foot-wing-missing.html