Loss of control Accident Aero AT-3 R100 UP-LA229, Sunday 17 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 2025
Time:c. 17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3 R100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UP-LA229
MSN: AT3-027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tonkeris, Tselinograd, Akmola -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonkeris village
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero AT-3 R100, UP-LA229, was substantially damaged when it crashed in a field near Tonkeris, Kazakhstan.
Both occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://qazinform.com/news/two-killed-as-light-plane-crashes-in-akmola-region-8fb928
https://inbusiness.kz/ru/last/chastnyj-samolet-razbilsya-v-akmolinskoj-oblasti-est-pogibshie
https://www.nur.kz/incident/emergency/2276157-chastnyy-samolet-razbilsya-pod-astanoy-stalo-izvestno-o-pogibshih
https://www.zakon.kz/proisshestviia/6487660-krushenie-samoleta-v-akmolinskoy-oblasti-pogibli-dva-cheloveka.html
https://newtimes.kz/eksklyuziv/209306-podarok-obernulsia-tragediei-v-aviakrushenii-bliz-astany-pogibla-mama-troikh-detei

https://airkama.kz/wp-content/uploads/2022/02/UP-LA229.pdf

https://chocolife.object.pscloud.io/static/upload/images/deal/for_deal_page/35000/34900/660x305/7_201609080394914733281299714.jpg?1751515792 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-DPEP

Location

Media: