Wirestrike Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX II Sprint U-M22, Sunday 17 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 2025
Time:c. 16:10 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX II Sprint
Owner/operator:Phuket Flying Club
Registration: U-M22
MSN: 0682
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Phuket Airpark (VTSW), Pa Klok, Thalang district, Phuket -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:VTSW
Destination airport:VTSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Eipper Quicksilver MX II Sprint ultralight sustained substantial damage when it clipped electric wires and crashed short of runway13 at Phuket Airpark (VTSW), Thailand.
The instructor died Monday morning from his injuries and the student pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/uk-world-news/pilot-dies-one-injured-after-35747402
https://thai.news/news/thailand/paklok-ultralight-crash-um%E2%80%9122-quicksilver-trainer-surasak-chana-injured
https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/3088316/ultralight-plane-crashes-in-phuket-injuring-1-foreigner-1-thai

https://phuketflyingclub.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/UM22.webp (photo)

Location