Accident Piper Cub N…., Tuesday 10 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sanderson, Terrell County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Piper Cub crashed near Sanderson, Terrell County, Texas, United States under unknown circumstances.
Of the two aboard, one died of his injuries that night while the other remained hospitalized.

Both individuals were hunting eagles in the aircraft at the time of the crash.

Sources:

"2 Hunters Injured as Plane Crashes". The Abilene Reporter-News. Abilene, Texas, United States of America. 10 January 1950.
"Fort Stockton Man Killed Hunting Eagles". Big Spring Daily Herald. Big Spring, Texas, United States of America. 11 January 1950.