Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner SP-LSA, Friday 15 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:LOT Polish Airways
Registration: SP-LSA
MSN: 38083/678
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Urumqi Tianshan International Airport (URC/ZWWW) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LOT Polish Airways flight LO80 from Narita, Japan to Warsaw, Poland, was disrupted by an engine failure and diverted to Urumqi, China. The rest of the flight was uneventful.

Sources:

https://tvn24.pl/swiat/usterka-i-nieplanowane-ladowanie-w-chinach-problemy-rejsu-do-warszawy-st8600630
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-lsa
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-lsa#3bbb236e