Runway excursion Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46493 , Monday 18 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 August 2025
Time:c. 08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:UTair Airlines
Registration: RA-46493
MSN: 27308206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tyumen Roschino Airport (TJM/USTR) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:USHQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to preliminary information, on the morning of August 18, 2025, the An-24 passenger plane rolled off the runway while taking off from Roshchino Airport. There were no casualties. The preliminary cause of the incident is technical problems in the aircraft's braking system.

Sources:

https://72.ru/text/incidents/2025/08/18/75839049/
https://t.me/CMSUTSKR/3822
https://t.me/uraltransprok/7141
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/6516

Location

Media: