Incident Schleicher ASK 21 D-9080, Sunday 17 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 2025
Time:c. 12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Akaflieg Bielefeld eV
Registration: D-9080
MSN: 21590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO), Oerlinghausen, Lippe, NRW -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO)
Destination airport:Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASK 21 crashed on approach to Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO), Oerlinghausen, Lippe, North Rhine-Westphalia, in the area of Robert-Kronfeld-Straße. Shortly before reaching grass runway 04 the glider's wing struck a tree in the wooded area adjacent to the airport, then rotated around another tree, and landed upside down on the ground.
The 83-year-old flight instructor and his 37-year-old student pilot were able to exit the aircraft independently and they suffered only minor injuries and the glider was written off.

Sources:

https://www.mt.de/fotostrecken/fotostrecken-aus-der-region/Flugzeugabsturz-in-Oerlinghausen-24157056.html
https://archive.is/6YyFM
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/12727/6098348

https://akaflieg-bielefeld.de/verein/#Flugzeuge

https://akaflieg-bielefeld.de/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/4bjgb.jpg (photo)

Location