Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II D-EXFS, Sunday 17 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 2025
Time:c. 18:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Hessen-Flieger eV
Registration: D-EXFS
MSN: 17281353
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE), Egelsbach, Offenbach, Darmstadt -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE)
Destination airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R Skyhawk II experienced an engine failure shortly after takeoff from runway 08
at Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE), Egelsbach, Offenbach, Darmstadt, Hesse, and made a forced landing in afield.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/ploetzlicher-motorausfall-bei-schulungsflug-cessna-rast-im-steilen-bogen-nach-unten-3412666

https://www.hessen-flieger.org/flotte/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/23735_1658342836.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N12925

Location

Images:

Close by